OK
In progress indicator

Cotinus coggygria Rubrifolius Group (Smoke bush Rubrifolius Group )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cotinus coggygria Rubrifolius Group

Other names

Cotinus coggygria 'Foliis Purpureis', Smoke bush Rubrifolius Group , Smoke tree Rubrifolius Group , Venetian sumach Rubrifolius Group

Genus

Cotinus Cotinus

Variety or Cultivar

Rubrifolius Group _ Rubrifolius Group are large, bushy deciduous shrubs bearing both purple and green, rounded leaves turning red in autumn and large, feathery, panicles of pink flowers in summer.


Cotinus coggygria Rubrifolius Group is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Purple, Green in Spring; Green, Purple in Summer; Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Responds well to renovative pruning.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cotinus coggygria Rubrifolius Group (Smoke bush Rubrifolius Group ) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in most well-drained, fertile soils in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cotinus coggygria Rubrifolius Group

Other names

Cotinus coggygria 'Foliis Purpureis', Smoke bush Rubrifolius Group , Smoke tree Rubrifolius Group , Venetian sumach Rubrifolius Group

Genus

Cotinus Cotinus

Variety or Cultivar

Rubrifolius Group _ Rubrifolius Group are large, bushy deciduous shrubs bearing both purple and green, rounded leaves turning red in autumn and large, feathery, panicles of pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Purple, Green in Spring; Green, Purple in Summer; Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Responds well to renovative pruning.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cotinus coggygria Rubrifolius Group (Smoke bush Rubrifolius Group ) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in most well-drained, fertile soils in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Brian Higginson
My Garden
My Garden
bill
My Garden
My Garden
Allyson Jones

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel