OK
In progress indicator

Cotinus coggygria 'Velvet Cloak' (Smoke bush 'Velvet Cloak')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cotinus coggygria 'Velvet Cloak'

Other names

Smoke tree 'Velvet Cloak', Smoke bush 'Velvet Cloak', Venetian sumach 'Velvet Cloak'

Genus

Cotinus Cotinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Velvet Cloak' _ 'Velvet Cloak' is a large, bushy, deciduous shrub with round, dark purple leaves that turn red in autumn and panicles of pale purple-pink flowers in midsummer.


Cotinus coggygria 'Velvet Cloak' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Flower

Pale-pink, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Leaf spot , Verticillium wilt Leaf spot , Verticillium wilt

General care


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cotinus coggygria 'Velvet Cloak' (Smoke bush 'Velvet Cloak') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cotinus coggygria 'Velvet Cloak'

Other names

Smoke tree 'Velvet Cloak', Smoke bush 'Velvet Cloak', Venetian sumach 'Velvet Cloak'

Genus

Cotinus Cotinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Velvet Cloak' _ 'Velvet Cloak' is a large, bushy, deciduous shrub with round, dark purple leaves that turn red in autumn and panicles of pale purple-pink flowers in midsummer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Verticillium wilt


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cotinus coggygria 'Velvet Cloak' (Smoke bush 'Velvet Cloak') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paula
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Jones

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel