OK
In progress indicator

Cotinus 'Dusky Maiden' (Smoke bush 'Dusky Maiden')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cotinus 'Dusky Maiden'

Other names

Smoke bush 'Dusky Maiden', Cotinus 'Londus'

Genus

Cotinus Cotinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Dusky Maiden' _ 'Dusky Maiden' is a large, bushy deciduous shrub, with oval, wavy-margined, purple-red leaves, turning bright orange and red in autumn, and feathery panicles of pink flowers in summer.


Cotinus 'Dusky Maiden' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Spring; Reddish-purple in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Responds well to periodic hard pruning which will create larger foliage.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cotinus 'Dusky Maiden' (Smoke bush 'Dusky Maiden') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Architectural, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Leaf colour is best in full sun. Flowering may be sparse with this cultivar.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cotinus 'Dusky Maiden'

Other names

Smoke bush 'Dusky Maiden', Cotinus 'Londus'

Genus

Cotinus Cotinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Dusky Maiden' _ 'Dusky Maiden' is a large, bushy deciduous shrub, with oval, wavy-margined, purple-red leaves, turning bright orange and red in autumn, and feathery panicles of pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Spring; Reddish-purple in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Responds well to periodic hard pruning which will create larger foliage.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cotinus 'Dusky Maiden' (Smoke bush 'Dusky Maiden') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Architectural, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Leaf colour is best in full sun. Flowering may be sparse with this cultivar.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Cotinus - can I prune this in July

Cotinus - can I prune this in July as it is getting too tall? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Cotinus 'Dusky Maiden' (Smoke bush 'Dusky Maiden')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paula
My Garden
My Garden
pauline walker

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Contemporary Sloping Garden

By Reading based MSGD garden designer Andrea Newill. A contemporary sloping garden around a generous level terrace within the sloping site, laid with sawn, contemporary beige limestone to tie in… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel