OK
In progress indicator

Cotinus 'Grace' (Smoke bush 'Grace')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cotinus 'Grace'

Other names

Smoke bush 'Grace', Cotinus coggygria x dummeri Grace, Cotinus x dummeri 'Grace', Cotinus coggygria 'Grace'

Genus

Cotinus Cotinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Grace' _ 'Grace' is a large deciduous shrub, with rounded leaves that emerge wine-red maturing to dusky-reddish-blue and then bright orange-red in autumn. Masses of large, deep pink panicles cover this shrub in early summer


Cotinus 'Grace' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Orange, Red, Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Responds well to periodic hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cotinus 'Grace' (Smoke bush 'Grace') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Architectural, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cotinus 'Grace'

Other names

Smoke bush 'Grace', Cotinus coggygria x dummeri Grace, Cotinus x dummeri 'Grace', Cotinus coggygria 'Grace'

Genus

Cotinus Cotinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Grace' _ 'Grace' is a large deciduous shrub, with rounded leaves that emerge wine-red maturing to dusky-reddish-blue and then bright orange-red in autumn. Masses of large, deep pink panicles cover this shrub in early summer

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Orange, Red, Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Responds well to periodic hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cotinus 'Grace' (Smoke bush 'Grace') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Architectural, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Image taken 5 July 2011 (05/07/2011)

I bought it like this. It is late November in our courtyard.

First year of planting

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Cotinus Grace

I have planted a Cotinus 'Grace' in a bed which is now crowded. Can I restrict it successfully by annual coppicing? read more

There are 3 active discussions about Cotinus 'Grace' (Smoke bush 'Grace')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Julie Lever
My Garden
My Garden
Wendy
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
Mandys Garden
Mandys Garden
Mandy Smith
Back Garden
Back Garden
Toby Arnold
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
Ashmead
Ashmead
Ruth
My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Hayes
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui
My Garden
My Garden
Mary Prazer
Top garden
Top garden
Gill
My Garden
My Garden
Nargis Underhill
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel Parker Soden

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A traditional family garden

By London based garden designer Pippa Schofield. After building a new conservatory it became clear that the view out onto the garden needed improving.  read more

Large Family Garden

Designed by Christine Wilkie. This large, sloping family garden in Middlesex cleverly combines both contemporary and traditional styles, divided by evergreen yew hedging. read more

Gillie Leaf revitalised Mark and Linda's Garden

Gillie Leaf Garden Design has recently used Shoot in an  innovative, new way - by providing a unique garden audit for a  couple of avid gardeners in North London. read more

View all 11 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel