OK
In progress indicator

Cotoneaster horizontalis (Wall cotoneaster)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cotoneaster horizontalis

Other names

Wall cotoneaster, Wall spray, Rock spray

Genus

Cotoneaster Cotoneaster

Species

C. horizontalis - C. horizontalis is a small deciduous shrub with small, glossy leaves turning red- orange in autum and pink-flused flowers followed by red berries.


Cotoneaster horizontalis is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Arching

Toxicity

Fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Woolly aphid , Aphids , Brown scale , Cotoneaster webber moths Scale insects , Woolly aphid , Aphids , Brown scale , Cotoneaster webber moths

Fireblight Fireblight

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cotoneaster horizontalis (Wall cotoneaster) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Needs some shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cotoneaster horizontalis

Other names

Wall cotoneaster, Wall spray, Rock spray

Genus

Cotoneaster Cotoneaster

Species

C. horizontalis - C. horizontalis is a small deciduous shrub with small, glossy leaves turning red- orange in autum and pink-flused flowers followed by red berries.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Arching

Toxicity

Fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Woolly aphid , Aphids , Brown scale , Cotoneaster webber moths

Specific diseases

Fireblight

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cotoneaster horizontalis (Wall cotoneaster) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Needs some shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Gordon
Mrs V Johnston
Mrs V Johnston
Valerie Johnston
My garden
My garden
Wendy
our garden
our garden
paul Hawke-Williams
My garden
My garden
erica
claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My garden
My garden
Amanda
1 My garden
1 My garden
Nikki Griffith
Sarum Cottage Garden
Sarum Cottage Garden
Mary Palmer
Gorsty Meadow
Gorsty Meadow
Jan Moreau
Deep in Monmouthshire
Deep in Monmouthshire
Steve Czyrko
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McInery
Andy
Andy
Andy (LS20)
My Garden
My Garden
Mary, Myrtle Cottage, S.Oxon
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
Sanctuary
Sanctuary
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Ebbs
My Garden
My Garden
Jasper
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
The Drive
The Drive
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Wendy Tinley
Hillfold Garden
Hillfold Garden
Philip Slade
Railway Cottage
Railway Cottage
Sheron Deards
 Post Office Garden
Post Office Garden
Karen Clayton

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel