OK
In progress indicator

Cotoneaster lacteus (Late cotoneaster)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cotoneaster lacteus

Other names

Late cotoneaster, Red clusterberry, Cotoneaster parneyi, Milkflower cotoneaster, Parney cotoneaster

Genus

Cotoneaster Cotoneaster

Species

C. lacteus - C. lacteus is a large, dense, evergreen shrub with arching branches bearing oval, dark green leaves, white-hairy beneath and large clusters of small white flowers in summer followed by small, ovoid, red fruit.


Cotoneaster lacteus is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Dense

Toxicity

Fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale Aphids , Brown scale

Fireblight Fireblight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cotoneaster lacteus (Late cotoneaster) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in full sun or partial shade in well-drained soil in dry conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cotoneaster lacteus

Other names

Late cotoneaster, Red clusterberry, Cotoneaster parneyi, Milkflower cotoneaster, Parney cotoneaster

Genus

Cotoneaster Cotoneaster

Species

C. lacteus - C. lacteus is a large, dense, evergreen shrub with arching branches bearing oval, dark green leaves, white-hairy beneath and large clusters of small white flowers in summer followed by small, ovoid, red fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Dense

Toxicity

Fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale

Specific diseases

Fireblight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cotoneaster lacteus (Late cotoneaster) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in full sun or partial shade in well-drained soil in dry conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Steve Czyrko
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
My Garden
My Garden
Stephen Holt
My Garden
My Garden
Clare Mitton
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
34 Caunter Road
34 Caunter Road
Andrea Newill Garden Design
My Garden
My Garden
wildlife friendly

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Contemporary Sloping Garden

By Reading based MSGD garden designer Andrea Newill. A contemporary sloping garden around a generous level terrace within the sloping site, laid with sawn, contemporary beige limestone to tie in… read more

Romantic Country Garden

By Reading based MSGD garden designer Andrea Newill. The property is in a stunning location within an area of outstanding natural beauty bordering national trust meadows and ancient woodland. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel