OK
In progress indicator

Cotoneaster 'Rothschildianus' (Cotoneaster 'Rothschildianus' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cotoneaster 'Rothschildianus'

Other names

Cotoneaster salicifolius 'Rothschildianus', Cotoneaster 'Rothschildianus' , Willow-leaved cotoneaster 'Rothschildianus'

Genus

Cotoneaster Cotoneaster

Variety or Cultivar

'Rothschildianus' _ 'Rothschildianus' is a large, arching, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub narrowly elliptic to lance-shaped, tapered, veined, dark green leaves and large clusters of white flowers in summer followed by spherical, golden-yellow fruit.


Cotoneaster 'Rothschildianus' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching

Toxicity

Fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Woolly aphid Scale insects , Woolly aphid

Fireblight Fireblight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 or group 13 for wall-trained shrubs.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cotoneaster 'Rothschildianus' (Cotoneaster 'Rothschildianus' ) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds in colder climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cotoneaster 'Rothschildianus'

Other names

Cotoneaster salicifolius 'Rothschildianus', Cotoneaster 'Rothschildianus' , Willow-leaved cotoneaster 'Rothschildianus'

Genus

Cotoneaster Cotoneaster

Variety or Cultivar

'Rothschildianus' _ 'Rothschildianus' is a large, arching, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub narrowly elliptic to lance-shaped, tapered, veined, dark green leaves and large clusters of white flowers in summer followed by spherical, golden-yellow fruit.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching

Toxicity

Fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Woolly aphid

Specific diseases

Fireblight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 or group 13 for wall-trained shrubs.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cotoneaster 'Rothschildianus' (Cotoneaster 'Rothschildianus' ) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds in colder climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

can I move my cotoneaster now

my cotoneaster is about 2 years old and growing well can I move it with a good chance of it surviving please. read more

When to prune cotoneaster salicifolius 'Rothschildianus'?

When is the best time of the year to prune this shrub? It has grown to about 8ft and is encroaching onto patio space a bit too far . . .Many thanks read more

There is 1 active discussion about Cotoneaster 'Rothschildianus' (Cotoneaster 'Rothschildianus' )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Higginson
My Garden
My Garden
janine stothard
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel