OK
In progress indicator

Cotoneaster simonsii (Himalayan cotoneaster)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cotoneaster simonsii

Other names

Himalayan cotoneaster, Simon's cotoneaster, Cotoneaster symondsii , Khasia berry

Genus

Cotoneaster Cotoneaster

Species

C. simonsii - C. simonsii is a large, dense, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub, suitable for hedging, with small, glossy, ovate leaves, red-flushed in autumn. Clusters of small, white flowers in summer are followed by scarlet fruit.


Cotoneaster simonsii is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale Aphids , Brown scale

Fireblight Fireblight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or hedge pruning group 3.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cotoneaster simonsii (Himalayan cotoneaster) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in well-drained soil in dry conditions. This plant is listed as an invasive, non-native species in the UK. Though sold in the UK, care should be taken when growing it and disposing of any pruned or unwanted material.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cotoneaster simonsii

Other names

Himalayan cotoneaster, Simon's cotoneaster, Cotoneaster symondsii , Khasia berry

Genus

Cotoneaster Cotoneaster

Species

C. simonsii - C. simonsii is a large, dense, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub, suitable for hedging, with small, glossy, ovate leaves, red-flushed in autumn. Clusters of small, white flowers in summer are followed by scarlet fruit.

Native to

Bhutan, India

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale

Specific diseases

Fireblight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or hedge pruning group 3.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cotoneaster simonsii (Himalayan cotoneaster) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in well-drained soil in dry conditions. This plant is listed as an invasive, non-native species in the UK. Though sold in the UK, care should be taken when growing it and disposing of any pruned or unwanted material.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(04/05/2012)

Early autumn (07/10/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Steve Czyrko
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel