OK
In progress indicator

Cotyledon orbiculata (Round-leafed navel-wort)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cotyledon orbiculata

Other names

Round-leafed navel-wort, Pig's ear, Cotyledon macrantha, Sedum orbiculatum, Cotyledon orbiculata var. orbiculata, Adromischus mucronatus, Round-leaved cotyledon, White lady

Genus

Cotyledon Cotyledon

Species

C. orbiculata - C. orbiculata is an upright, succulent, tender, evergreen shrub with rosettes of rounded to oval, waxy, white to grey leaves, often with red or maroon margins, and panicles of bell-shaped, orange-red flowers from late summer into autumn.


Cotyledon orbiculata is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rosette, Upright

Flower

Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Grey, White in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs Aphids , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required except for the removal of dead leaves.

Propagation

Take stem cuttings or sow seed at 19-24C in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cotyledon orbiculata (Round-leafed navel-wort) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light & low humidity. Water freely in growth, sparingly in winter. In late spring and summer, feed every two weeks with a low-nitrogen fertiliser. Stand outdoors in summer. In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. May benefit from some shade in extremely hot areas. Drought tolerant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cotyledon orbiculata

Other names

Round-leafed navel-wort, Pig's ear, Cotyledon macrantha, Sedum orbiculatum, Cotyledon orbiculata var. orbiculata, Adromischus mucronatus, Round-leaved cotyledon, White lady

Genus

Cotyledon Cotyledon

Species

C. orbiculata - C. orbiculata is an upright, succulent, tender, evergreen shrub with rosettes of rounded to oval, waxy, white to grey leaves, often with red or maroon margins, and panicles of bell-shaped, orange-red flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rosette, Upright


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Grey, White in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required except for the removal of dead leaves.

Propagation

Take stem cuttings or sow seed at 19-24C in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cotyledon orbiculata (Round-leafed navel-wort) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light & low humidity. Water freely in growth, sparingly in winter. In late spring and summer, feed every two weeks with a low-nitrogen fertiliser. Stand outdoors in summer. In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. May benefit from some shade in extremely hot areas. Drought tolerant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel