OK
In progress indicator

Crambe cordifolia (Greater sea kale)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Crambe cordifolia

Other names

Greater sea kale, Flowering sea kale, Heart-leaved colewort

Genus

Crambe Crambe

Species

C. cordifolia - C. cordifolia has bold, dark green, lobed leaves, and branching sprays of small, beautifully scented white flowers.


Crambe cordifolia is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are scented.

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Flea beetles , Slugs Caterpillars , Flea beetles , Slugs

Clubroot Clubroot

General care

Pruning

Cut down to ground level in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Crambe cordifolia (Greater sea kale) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows bestfertile, well-drained soil in full sun. It will tolerate poor soil and light shade, but needs shelter from strong winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Crambe cordifolia

Other names

Greater sea kale, Flowering sea kale, Heart-leaved colewort

Genus

Crambe Crambe

Species

C. cordifolia - C. cordifolia has bold, dark green, lobed leaves, and branching sprays of small, beautifully scented white flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are scented.

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Flea beetles , Slugs

Specific diseases

Clubroot

General care

Pruning

Cut down to ground level in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Crambe cordifolia (Greater sea kale) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows bestfertile, well-drained soil in full sun. It will tolerate poor soil and light shade, but needs shelter from strong winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Crambe cordifolia (Greater sea kale) has been used in The Daily Telegraph for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Crambe cordifolia (Greater sea kale)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Wendy
My Garden
My Garden
denise libert revedin
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
jane
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Fiona
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel