OK
In progress indicator

Crassula helmsii (Swamp stonecrop)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Crassula helmsii

Other names

Swamp stonecrop, New Zealand pigmyweed, Crassula recurva, Tillaea helmsii, Tillaea recurva, Australian swamp stonecrop

Genus

Crassula Crassula

Species

C. helmsii - C. helmsii is a vigorously spreading, aquatic or marginal perennial with small, fleshy, linear to narrowly ovate, bright green leaves and tiny, white or pale pink flowers from late summer into autumn.


Crassula helmsii is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

White, Insignificant or absent in Summer; White, Insignificant or absent in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Spreads rapidly. Keep growth in check by cutting back regularly. If grown in the UK, must not be allowed to escape cultivation.

Propagation

Does not often produce viable seed. Easily propagated from stem-tip cuttings.

Propagation methods

Division, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Crassula helmsii (Swamp stonecrop) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Grows in full sun at pond margins or submerged in water. Stems are elongated when submerged. Flowers are always borne above water. Not native to the UK, this plant is now banned from sale.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water, Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Crassula helmsii

Other names

Swamp stonecrop, New Zealand pigmyweed, Crassula recurva, Tillaea helmsii, Tillaea recurva, Australian swamp stonecrop

Genus

Crassula Crassula

Species

C. helmsii - C. helmsii is a vigorously spreading, aquatic or marginal perennial with small, fleshy, linear to narrowly ovate, bright green leaves and tiny, white or pale pink flowers from late summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White, Insignificant or absent in Summer; White, Insignificant or absent in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Spreads rapidly. Keep growth in check by cutting back regularly. If grown in the UK, must not be allowed to escape cultivation.

Propagation

Does not often produce viable seed. Easily propagated from stem-tip cuttings.

Propagation methods

Division, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Crassula helmsii (Swamp stonecrop) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Grows in full sun at pond margins or submerged in water. Stems are elongated when submerged. Flowers are always borne above water. Not native to the UK, this plant is now banned from sale.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water, Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Pond/In water, Boggy damp conditions Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel