OK
In progress indicator

Crassula ovata (Jade plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Crassula ovata

Other names

Crassula argentea, Crassula portulacea, Crassula arborescens, Dollar plant, Jade tree, Jade plant, Friendship tree, Money tree, Money plant

Genus

Crassula Crassula

Species

C. ovata - C. ovata is an evergreen sub-shrub suitable for growing indoors. It has rounded, dark-green, succulent leaves and a dense, branching habit.


Crassula ovata is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Requires little to no pruning.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Crassula ovata (Jade plant) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus or loam-based compost with added grit. In growth, feed monthly & water moderately. In frost-free areas, grow in poor to moderately fertile, humus-rich, sharply drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Crassula ovata

Other names

Crassula argentea, Crassula portulacea, Crassula arborescens, Dollar plant, Jade tree, Jade plant, Friendship tree, Money tree, Money plant

Genus

Crassula Crassula

Species

C. ovata - C. ovata is an evergreen sub-shrub suitable for growing indoors. It has rounded, dark-green, succulent leaves and a dense, branching habit.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Requires little to no pruning.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Crassula ovata (Jade plant) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus or loam-based compost with added grit. In growth, feed monthly & water moderately. In frost-free areas, grow in poor to moderately fertile, humus-rich, sharply drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Stem and leaf cuttings (26/07/2013)

(13/03/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My Garden
My Garden
Mark Sturgeon
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Doble

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel