OK
In progress indicator

Crassula ovata 'Gollum' (Jade plant 'Gollum')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Crassula ovata 'Gollum'

Other names

Jade plant 'Gollum', Dollar plant 'Gollum', Money plant 'Gollum', Crassula argentea 'Gollum', Crassula portulacea 'Gollum', Crassula arborescens 'Gollum', Money tree 'Gollum', Friendship tree 'Gollum', Crassula ovata 'Convoluta', Crassula ovata 'Coral', Crassula ovata 'Green Coral', Crassula ovata 'Hobbit' , Crassula ovata monstrous , Crassula ovata Montrose form, Crassula 'Gollum', Jade plant 'Hobbit'

Genus

Crassula Crassula

Variety or Cultivar

'Gollum' _ 'Gollum' is a tender, erect, branching, succulent, tree-like sub-shrub with fleshy, tubular, often red-tipped, bright green leaves and clusters of small, star-shaped, white to pale pink flowers in late summer.


Crassula ovata 'Gollum' is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Erect

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red, Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Requires little to no pruning.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Crassula ovata 'Gollum' (Jade plant 'Gollum') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus or loam-based compost with added grit. In growth, feed monthly & water moderately. In frost-free areas, grow in poor to moderately fertile, humus-rich, sharply drained soil in full sun. Leaves are reddest in full sun. Tolerates some shade in very hot climates.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Crassula ovata 'Gollum'

Other names

Jade plant 'Gollum', Dollar plant 'Gollum', Money plant 'Gollum', Crassula argentea 'Gollum', Crassula portulacea 'Gollum', Crassula arborescens 'Gollum', Money tree 'Gollum', Friendship tree 'Gollum', Crassula ovata 'Convoluta', Crassula ovata 'Coral', Crassula ovata 'Green Coral', Crassula ovata 'Hobbit' , Crassula ovata monstrous , Crassula ovata Montrose form, Crassula 'Gollum', Jade plant 'Hobbit'

Genus

Crassula Crassula

Variety or Cultivar

'Gollum' _ 'Gollum' is a tender, erect, branching, succulent, tree-like sub-shrub with fleshy, tubular, often red-tipped, bright green leaves and clusters of small, star-shaped, white to pale pink flowers in late summer.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Erect


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red, Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Requires little to no pruning.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Crassula ovata 'Gollum' (Jade plant 'Gollum') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus or loam-based compost with added grit. In growth, feed monthly & water moderately. In frost-free areas, grow in poor to moderately fertile, humus-rich, sharply drained soil in full sun. Leaves are reddest in full sun. Tolerates some shade in very hot climates.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel