OK
In progress indicator

Crassula setulosa 'Milfordiae' (Crassula 'Milfordiae')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Crassula setulosa 'Milfordiae'

Other names

Crassula 'Milfordiae', Hairy cushion crassula 'Milfordiae', Crassula sediformis, Crassula sedifolia, Sedum crassularia

Genus

Crassula Crassula

Variety or Cultivar

'Milfordiae' _ 'Milfordiae' is a tender, compact, mound-forming, evergreen, succulent perennial with dense rosettes of small, ovate, fleshy, sometimes red-flushed, bright green leaves and short, branching stems bearing small, star-shaped, white, rarely red flowers in summer.


Crassula setulosa 'Milfordiae' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 15-18C in early spring.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Crassula setulosa 'Milfordiae' (Crassula 'Milfordiae') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Indoor

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in poor to moderately fertile, sharply-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light. Feed monthly and water moderately from spring to autumn; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Crassula setulosa 'Milfordiae'

Other names

Crassula 'Milfordiae', Hairy cushion crassula 'Milfordiae', Crassula sediformis, Crassula sedifolia, Sedum crassularia

Genus

Crassula Crassula

Variety or Cultivar

'Milfordiae' _ 'Milfordiae' is a tender, compact, mound-forming, evergreen, succulent perennial with dense rosettes of small, ovate, fleshy, sometimes red-flushed, bright green leaves and short, branching stems bearing small, star-shaped, white, rarely red flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 15-18C in early spring.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Crassula setulosa 'Milfordiae' (Crassula 'Milfordiae') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Indoor

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in poor to moderately fertile, sharply-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light. Feed monthly and water moderately from spring to autumn; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
barbardn

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel