OK
In progress indicator

Crataegus douglasii (Douglas's hawthorn)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
9m
Max height
7.5m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Crataegus douglasii

Other names

Douglas's hawthorn, Black haw, Black hawthorn, Crataegus columbiana, Crataegus douglasii var. douglasii

Genus

Crataegus Crataegus

Species

C. douglasii - C. douglasii is a rounded to spreading, thorny, deciduous shrub or tree with glossy, shallowly lobed, leathery, ovate to oblong, toothed, dark green leaves, pale green beneath. Dense clusters or white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by edible, spherical, red fruit ripening black.


Crataegus douglasii is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Toxicity

The fruit can cause mild stomach upset if ingested.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Gall mites Aphids , Caterpillars , Gall mites

Fireblight , Leaf spot Fireblight , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Crataegus douglasii (Douglas's hawthorn) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 7.5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Planted in groups, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Prefers moist loam in full sun but tolerates a wide range of conditions, including drought, air pollution, and boggy conditions. Tolerates partial shade but fruit production and quality will be diminished.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Crataegus douglasii

Other names

Douglas's hawthorn, Black haw, Black hawthorn, Crataegus columbiana, Crataegus douglasii var. douglasii

Genus

Crataegus Crataegus

Species

C. douglasii - C. douglasii is a rounded to spreading, thorny, deciduous shrub or tree with glossy, shallowly lobed, leathery, ovate to oblong, toothed, dark green leaves, pale green beneath. Dense clusters or white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by edible, spherical, red fruit ripening black.

Native to

Alaska, Western Canada, Western United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Toxicity

The fruit can cause mild stomach upset if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Gall mites

Specific diseases

Fireblight , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Crataegus douglasii (Douglas's hawthorn) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 7.5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Planted in groups, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Prefers moist loam in full sun but tolerates a wide range of conditions, including drought, air pollution, and boggy conditions. Tolerates partial shade but fruit production and quality will be diminished.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel