OK
In progress indicator

Crataegus laevigata (Midland hawthorn)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
8m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Crataegus laevigata

Other names

Midland hawthorn, Whitethorn, English hawthorn, Quickset thorn, Quickthorn, May, Ablespyne, Bird eagles

Genus

Crataegus Crataegus

Species

C. laevigata - C. laevigata is a small deciduous tree with thorny branches and glossy, pinnately lobed leaves. Flowers form in corymbs of creamy-white flowers. Red fruit appear in early autumn.


Crataegus laevigata is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded to broadly spreading

Toxicity

The fruit can cause mild stomach upset if ingested.

Flower

Cream in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Gall mites Aphids , Caterpillars , Gall mites

Fireblight , Leaf spot Fireblight , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Crataegus laevigata (Midland hawthorn) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in town, coastal or exposed gardens. Can be used for hedging.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Crataegus laevigata

Other names

Midland hawthorn, Whitethorn, English hawthorn, Quickset thorn, Quickthorn, May, Ablespyne, Bird eagles

Genus

Crataegus Crataegus

Species

C. laevigata - C. laevigata is a small deciduous tree with thorny branches and glossy, pinnately lobed leaves. Flowers form in corymbs of creamy-white flowers. Red fruit appear in early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded to broadly spreading

Toxicity

The fruit can cause mild stomach upset if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Cream in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Gall mites

Specific diseases

Fireblight , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Crataegus laevigata (Midland hawthorn) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in town, coastal or exposed gardens. Can be used for hedging.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Crataegus laevigata

Midland hawthorn differs from common hawthorn in that the leaves have lobes which are less than half the length of the midrib, while the common hawthorn has more deeply incised leaves. Another way to… read more

There are 6 active discussions about Crataegus laevigata (Midland hawthorn)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
louisa gilhooly
Low Maintenance Garden
Low Maintenance Garden
Simon Gilhooly
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Hayes

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

All The Worlds A Stage Garden

2016 marks the 400th anniversary of Shakespeare’s death in 1616. Hampton Court Palace and Shakespeare share a rich history together so where better to celebrate Shakespeare’s talent as… read more

A Modern Apothecary Garden

The St John's Hospice have asked renowned herb farmer Jekka McVicar to create a unique RHS Chelsea Flower Show garden entitled; ‘A Modern Apothecary'. The 62 gold medal award winning… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel