OK
In progress indicator

Crataegus monogyna (Common hawthorn)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
10m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Crataegus monogyna

Other names

Common hawthorn, Quick hawthorn, May hawthorn, Quickthorn

Genus

Crataegus Crataegus

Species

C. monogyna - C. monogyna is an upright, rounded, deciduous tree with numerous thorns on its branches. It has glossy, green leaves that are rounded and deeply-lobed and fragrant white flowers in late spring followed by red fruit.


Crataegus monogyna is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded to broadly spreading

Toxicity

The fruit can cause mild stomach upset if ingested.

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow-brown in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Gall mites Aphids , Caterpillars , Gall mites

Fireblight , Leaf spot Fireblight , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Crataegus monogyna (Common hawthorn) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Topiary, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in town, coastal or exposed gardens. Can be used for hedging.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Crataegus monogyna

Other names

Common hawthorn, Quick hawthorn, May hawthorn, Quickthorn

Genus

Crataegus Crataegus

Species

C. monogyna - C. monogyna is an upright, rounded, deciduous tree with numerous thorns on its branches. It has glossy, green leaves that are rounded and deeply-lobed and fragrant white flowers in late spring followed by red fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded to broadly spreading

Toxicity

The fruit can cause mild stomach upset if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow-brown in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Gall mites

Specific diseases

Fireblight , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Crataegus monogyna (Common hawthorn) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Topiary, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in town, coastal or exposed gardens. Can be used for hedging.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Crataegus monogyna

This plant must rank among the top three for wildlife. It will provide good autumn colour and is prime habitat - probably the best one of all - for a huge variety of nesting birds. The red berries or… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Crataegus monogyna (Common hawthorn)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Wildlife Corner
Wildlife Corner
Henryk & Sara Pycz
City Woodland Garden
City Woodland Garden
Laura Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My garden
My garden
Amanda
Cefn Du Bach
Cefn Du Bach
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Greenman
Ian's Back Garden
Ian's Back Garden
Ian McLintock
Andy
Andy
Andy (LS20)
My Garden
My Garden
Sile
Sanctuary
Sanctuary
Ena Green
13 Crailinghall
13 Crailinghall
Ann Marie Hendry
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Ebbs
My Garden
My Garden
Stephen Hackett
My Garden
My Garden
John Wicks
My Garden
My Garden
George Taylor
My Garden
My Garden
Marianne
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Spencer
Copy Cook's Garden
Copy Cook's Garden
Michelle Salter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more

The HESCO Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel