OK
In progress indicator

Crataegus monogyna 'Compacta' (Common hawthorn 'Compacta')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Crataegus monogyna 'Compacta'

Other names

Common hawthorn 'Compacta', Compact hawthorn, Hawthorn 'Compacta', Quick hawthorn 'Compacta', Quickthorn 'Compacta', Crataegus 'Inermis Compacta'

Genus

Crataegus Crataegus

Variety or Cultivar

'Compacta' _ 'Compacta' is a compact, rounded, deciduous tree with thornless branches bearing glossy, ovate to diamond-shaped, lobed, dark green leaves, paler beneath, and flat corymbs of fragrant, creamy-white flowers in late spring followed by spherical or ovoid, dark red fruit.


Crataegus monogyna 'Compacta' is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded to broadly spreading

Toxicity

The fruit can cause mild stomach upset if ingested.

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow-brown in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Gall mites Aphids , Caterpillars , Gall mites

Fireblight , Leaf spot Fireblight , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Trim hedges after flowering or in autumn.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Crataegus monogyna 'Compacta' (Common hawthorn 'Compacta') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Topiary, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in any soil (except waterlogged) in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Crataegus monogyna 'Compacta'

Other names

Common hawthorn 'Compacta', Compact hawthorn, Hawthorn 'Compacta', Quick hawthorn 'Compacta', Quickthorn 'Compacta', Crataegus 'Inermis Compacta'

Genus

Crataegus Crataegus

Variety or Cultivar

'Compacta' _ 'Compacta' is a compact, rounded, deciduous tree with thornless branches bearing glossy, ovate to diamond-shaped, lobed, dark green leaves, paler beneath, and flat corymbs of fragrant, creamy-white flowers in late spring followed by spherical or ovoid, dark red fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded to broadly spreading

Toxicity

The fruit can cause mild stomach upset if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow-brown in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Gall mites

Specific diseases

Fireblight , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Trim hedges after flowering or in autumn.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Crataegus monogyna 'Compacta' (Common hawthorn 'Compacta') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Topiary, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in any soil (except waterlogged) in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel