OK
In progress indicator

Crataegus orientalis (Eastern thorn)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
6m
Max height
6m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Crataegus orientalis

Other names

Eastern thorn, Crataegus laevigata 'Orientalis', Oriental hawthorn, Crataegus odoratatissima, Eastern flowering hawthorn, Silver thorn tree, Crataegus laciniata, misapplied

Genus

Crataegus Crataegus

Species

C. orientalis - C. orientalis is a compact, spreading, sparsely thorny, deciduous tree with deeply lobed, triangular to diamond-shaped, dark green leaves, grey-green beneath and turning yellow in autumn. Corymbs of fragrant, white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by spherical, red to orange-red fruit.


Crataegus orientalis is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

The fruit can cause mild stomach upset if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Gall mites Aphids , Caterpillars , Gall mites

Fireblight , Leaf spot Fireblight , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Crataegus orientalis (Eastern thorn) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows is most soils or sites in full sun or partial shade. Avoid waterlogged conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Crataegus orientalis

Other names

Eastern thorn, Crataegus laevigata 'Orientalis', Oriental hawthorn, Crataegus odoratatissima, Eastern flowering hawthorn, Silver thorn tree, Crataegus laciniata, misapplied

Genus

Crataegus Crataegus

Species

C. orientalis - C. orientalis is a compact, spreading, sparsely thorny, deciduous tree with deeply lobed, triangular to diamond-shaped, dark green leaves, grey-green beneath and turning yellow in autumn. Corymbs of fragrant, white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by spherical, red to orange-red fruit.

Native to

Southeastern Asia, Western Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

The fruit can cause mild stomach upset if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Gall mites

Specific diseases

Fireblight , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Crataegus orientalis (Eastern thorn) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows is most soils or sites in full sun or partial shade. Avoid waterlogged conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel