OK
In progress indicator

Crataegus tanacetifolia (Tansy-leaved thorn)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
10m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Crataegus tanacetifolia

Other names

Tansy-leaved thorn, Syrian haw

Genus

Crataegus Crataegus

Species

C. tanacetifolia - C. tanacetifolia is a rounded to broadly upright, nearly thornless, deciduous tree with oblong to diamond-shaped, deeply lobed, dark grey-green leaves and rounded corymbs of fragrant, white flowers in summer followed by spherical, aromatic, yellow-orange to orange-red fruit.


Crataegus tanacetifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Toxicity

The fruit can cause mild stomach upset if ingested.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Gall mites Aphids , Caterpillars , Gall mites

Fireblight , Leaf spot Fireblight , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Crataegus tanacetifolia (Tansy-leaved thorn) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows is most soil except waterlogged in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Crataegus tanacetifolia

Other names

Tansy-leaved thorn, Syrian haw

Genus

Crataegus Crataegus

Species

C. tanacetifolia - C. tanacetifolia is a rounded to broadly upright, nearly thornless, deciduous tree with oblong to diamond-shaped, deeply lobed, dark grey-green leaves and rounded corymbs of fragrant, white flowers in summer followed by spherical, aromatic, yellow-orange to orange-red fruit.

Native to

Western Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Toxicity

The fruit can cause mild stomach upset if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Gall mites

Specific diseases

Fireblight , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Crataegus tanacetifolia (Tansy-leaved thorn) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows is most soil except waterlogged in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel