OK
In progress indicator

Cremanthodium reniforme (Tractor seat plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cremanthodium reniforme

Other names

Tractor seat plant, Ligularia reniformis, Senecio reniformis, Cineraria reniformis, Ligularia dentata 'Reniformis'

Genus

Cremanthodium Cremanthodium

Species

C. reniforme - C. reniforme is a rosette-forming, deciduous perennial with kidney-shaped, glossy, toothed, dark green leaves and, in summer, pendent cone-shaped, flower heads with yellow petals and brown central discs.


Cremanthodium reniforme is: Deciduous

Habit

Rosette

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cremanthodium reniforme (Tractor seat plant) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Rock, Woodland

Cultivation

Best planted in deep, fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site. Tolerates sun. Do not allow to dry out. Protect from strong, drying winds & protect with a deep, winter mulch in areas without snow cover.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cremanthodium reniforme

Other names

Tractor seat plant, Ligularia reniformis, Senecio reniformis, Cineraria reniformis, Ligularia dentata 'Reniformis'

Genus

Cremanthodium Cremanthodium

Species

C. reniforme - C. reniforme is a rosette-forming, deciduous perennial with kidney-shaped, glossy, toothed, dark green leaves and, in summer, pendent cone-shaped, flower heads with yellow petals and brown central discs.

Native to

Bhutan, India, Nepal

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cremanthodium reniforme (Tractor seat plant) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Rock, Woodland

Cultivation

Best planted in deep, fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site. Tolerates sun. Do not allow to dry out. Protect from strong, drying winds & protect with a deep, winter mulch in areas without snow cover.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel