OK
In progress indicator

Crepis aurea (Golden hawk's beard)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Crepis aurea

Other names

Golden hawk's beard, Golden hawksbeard

Genus

Crepis Crepis

Species

C. aurea - C. aurea is a rosette-forming perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, light green leaves and slender, hairy stems bearing orange to yellow-orange flower heads from summer into autumn.


Crepis aurea is: Deciduous

Habit

Rosette

Flower

Orange in Summer; Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Crepis aurea (Golden hawk's beard) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Edging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Crepis aurea

Other names

Golden hawk's beard, Golden hawksbeard

Genus

Crepis Crepis

Species

C. aurea - C. aurea is a rosette-forming perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, light green leaves and slender, hairy stems bearing orange to yellow-orange flower heads from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

Orange in Summer; Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

General care

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Crepis aurea (Golden hawk's beard) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Edging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel