OK
In progress indicator

Crinodendron hookerianum (Chile lantern tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Crinodendron hookerianum

Other names

Chile lantern tree, Chinese lantern tree, Tricuspidaria lancelolata

Genus

Crinodendron Crinodendron

Species

C. hookerianum - C. hookerianum is a half-hardy, evergreen shrub, producing vibrant, red unusual lantern-shaped flowers in spring and summer.


Crinodendron hookerianum is: Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red in Spring; Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Crinodendron hookerianum (Chile lantern tree) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Crinodendron are half-hardy, so suitable for mild areas, otherwise may be grown in greenhouses. Plant in acid, moist, free-draining soil in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Crinodendron hookerianum

Other names

Chile lantern tree, Chinese lantern tree, Tricuspidaria lancelolata

Genus

Crinodendron Crinodendron

Species

C. hookerianum - C. hookerianum is a half-hardy, evergreen shrub, producing vibrant, red unusual lantern-shaped flowers in spring and summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Red in Spring; Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Crinodendron hookerianum (Chile lantern tree) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Crinodendron are half-hardy, so suitable for mild areas, otherwise may be grown in greenhouses. Plant in acid, moist, free-draining soil in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

24/2/18

Flower May 2017

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Pruning

Hi, My Grandmother planted a Chilean lantern tree about 50 plus years ago. It has spread very wide and high. Unfortunately due to last years very cold winter most of it has died. Only now has several… read more

Propagation from seed

Can this plant be successfully grown from seed ? read more

There are 6 active discussions about Crinodendron hookerianum (Chile lantern tree)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Andrew Radgick
Cornwall
Cornwall
Joanne
My Garden
My Garden
marie
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah Oates
My Garden
My Garden
Rob and Pip

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Trailfinders 'Undiscovered Latin America' Garden

By West London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. This year, Jonathan and Trailfinders want to transport visitors several thousand miles west around the globe, to the temperate rainforests of South… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel