OK
In progress indicator

Crinodendron patagua (Lily of the valley tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Crinodendron patagua

Other names

Lily of the valley tree, White lantern tree, Tricuspidaria dependens, Chilean lantern tree

Genus

Crinodendron Crinodendron

Species

C. patagua - C. patagua is a vigorous, upright, evergreen shrub, rarely a small tree, with ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and, in late summer, fragrant, bell-shaped, white flowers with fringed petals. Flowers are followed by angular, red seedpods.


Crinodendron patagua is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Crinodendron patagua (Lily of the valley tree) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Crinodendron are half-hardy, so suitable for mild areas, otherwise may be grown in greenhouses. Plant in acid, moist, free-draining soil in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Crinodendron patagua

Other names

Lily of the valley tree, White lantern tree, Tricuspidaria dependens, Chilean lantern tree

Genus

Crinodendron Crinodendron

Species

C. patagua - C. patagua is a vigorous, upright, evergreen shrub, rarely a small tree, with ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and, in late summer, fragrant, bell-shaped, white flowers with fringed petals. Flowers are followed by angular, red seedpods.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Crinodendron patagua (Lily of the valley tree) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Crinodendron are half-hardy, so suitable for mild areas, otherwise may be grown in greenhouses. Plant in acid, moist, free-draining soil in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel