OK
In progress indicator

Crinum asiaticum (Grand crinum lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Crinum asiaticum

Other names

Grand crinum lily, Spiderlily, Pua lilia, Poison bulb

Genus

Crinum Crinum

Species

C. asiaticum - C. asiaticum is a deciduous, clump-forming perennial with narrow, green leaves and in summer, bearing umbels of white, fragrant flowers.


Crinum asiaticum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

Ingestion can cause stomach upset. Contact with sap may cause irritation.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Crinum asiaticum (Grand crinum lily) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Plant in early spring with the neck of the bulb just below ground level. Prefers deep, fertile, moist, well-drained soil in the full sun. Protect with a dry mulch over winter or lift and store in an unheated conservatory.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Crinum asiaticum

Other names

Grand crinum lily, Spiderlily, Pua lilia, Poison bulb

Genus

Crinum Crinum

Species

C. asiaticum - C. asiaticum is a deciduous, clump-forming perennial with narrow, green leaves and in summer, bearing umbels of white, fragrant flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

Ingestion can cause stomach upset. Contact with sap may cause irritation.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Crinum asiaticum (Grand crinum lily) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Plant in early spring with the neck of the bulb just below ground level. Prefers deep, fertile, moist, well-drained soil in the full sun. Protect with a dry mulch over winter or lift and store in an unheated conservatory.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel