OK
In progress indicator

Crinum pedunculatum (Swamp lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Crinum pedunculatum

Other names

Swamp lily, River lily , Mangrove lily , Crinum lily , Crinum asiaticum var. pedunculatum, Southern swamp lily

Genus

Crinum Crinum

Species

C. pedunculatum - C. pedunculatum is a clump-forming, evergreen, borderline hardy, bulbous perennial with wide, strap-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and, in summer, umbels of fragrant, white flowers with linear, recurved petals.


Crinum pedunculatum is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset and contact may irritate skin.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stalk. Remove faded or dead leaves as needed.

Propagation

Sow seed at 21C when ripe. Separate offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Crinum pedunculatum (Swamp lily) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates light frosts. In cold areas, protect with a thick winter mulch or overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light. Water freely in growth. Flowers best when root bound so pot on only when absolutely necessary.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Crinum pedunculatum

Other names

Swamp lily, River lily , Mangrove lily , Crinum lily , Crinum asiaticum var. pedunculatum, Southern swamp lily

Genus

Crinum Crinum

Species

C. pedunculatum - C. pedunculatum is a clump-forming, evergreen, borderline hardy, bulbous perennial with wide, strap-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and, in summer, umbels of fragrant, white flowers with linear, recurved petals.

Native to

Australia, Pacific Islands, Papua New Guinea

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset and contact may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stalk. Remove faded or dead leaves as needed.

Propagation

Sow seed at 21C when ripe. Separate offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Crinum pedunculatum (Swamp lily) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates light frosts. In cold areas, protect with a thick winter mulch or overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light. Water freely in growth. Flowers best when root bound so pot on only when absolutely necessary.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel