OK
In progress indicator

Crinum x powellii 'Album' (White swamp lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Crinum x powellii 'Album'

Other names

White swamp lily, White Powell lily , Crinum x powellii var. alba, Indian elephant flower 'Album'

Genus

Crinum Crinum

Variety or Cultivar

'Album' _ 'Album' is a tufted, bulbous perennial with arching, strap-shaped, bright to mid-green leaves and umbels of fragrant, trumpet-shaped, white flowers from late summer into autumn.


Crinum x powellii 'Album' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset and contact may irritate skin.

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage in spring.

Propagation

Sow seed at 21C when ripe. Separate offset in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Crinum x powellii 'Album' (White swamp lily) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Keep neck of the bulb just above the soil leave. Does not tolerate waterlogged soil. Protect from frost in colder areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Crinum x powellii 'Album'

Other names

White swamp lily, White Powell lily , Crinum x powellii var. alba, Indian elephant flower 'Album'

Genus

Crinum Crinum

Variety or Cultivar

'Album' _ 'Album' is a tufted, bulbous perennial with arching, strap-shaped, bright to mid-green leaves and umbels of fragrant, trumpet-shaped, white flowers from late summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset and contact may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage in spring.

Propagation

Sow seed at 21C when ripe. Separate offset in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Crinum x powellii 'Album' (White swamp lily) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Keep neck of the bulb just above the soil leave. Does not tolerate waterlogged soil. Protect from frost in colder areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel