OK
In progress indicator

Crithmum maritimum (Rock samphire)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Crithmum maritimum

Other names

Rock samphire, Camphire, Crestmarine, Crest marine, Peter's cress, Samphire, Sea fennel, Sea samphire, Cachrys maritima

Genus

Crithmum Crithmum

Species

C. maritimum - C. maritimum is a cushion- or mat-forming, edible, aromatic, evergreen perennial with upright stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into fleshy, linear, grey-green leaflets and umbels of pale yellow flowers from midsummer into autumn.


Crithmum maritimum is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Illegal to collect from the wild in the UK

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Crithmum maritimum (Rock samphire) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Edging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Between paving stones, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grows best in coastal conditions in saline, sandy or gravelly, moist but well-drained soil in sun, preferably with midday shade. Tolerates poor and very alkaline soil. Away from the coast, needs a warm, sheltered position with winter protection.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Crithmum maritimum

Other names

Rock samphire, Camphire, Crestmarine, Crest marine, Peter's cress, Samphire, Sea fennel, Sea samphire, Cachrys maritima

Genus

Crithmum Crithmum

Species

C. maritimum - C. maritimum is a cushion- or mat-forming, edible, aromatic, evergreen perennial with upright stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into fleshy, linear, grey-green leaflets and umbels of pale yellow flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Illegal to collect from the wild in the UK

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Crithmum maritimum (Rock samphire) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Edging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Between paving stones, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grows best in coastal conditions in saline, sandy or gravelly, moist but well-drained soil in sun, preferably with midday shade. Tolerates poor and very alkaline soil. Away from the coast, needs a warm, sheltered position with winter protection.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Sarah Price. The design for ‘The M&G Garden’ 2018 is a romanticised haven which expands on an idea that a wall, tree and seat can create a quiet and intimate… read more

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more

Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden

Inspired by the new, exciting Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden project at RHS Hyde Hall (opening Spring 2017), this garden seeks to demonstrate the fabulous selection of edible plants… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel