OK
In progress indicator

Crocosmia paniculata (Aunt Eliza )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Crocosmia paniculata

Other names

Aunt Eliza , Antholyza coccinea , Antholyza paniculata, Curtonus paniculatus

Genus

Crocosmia Crocosmia

Species

C. paniculata - C. paniculata is a vigorous, clump-forming, cormous perennial with lance-shaped, heavily-pleated, olive-green leaves and branched, zigzagged stems bearing long, slender, funnel-shaped, orange flowers from late summer into autumn.


Crocosmia paniculata is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Orange in Summer; Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Olive green in Spring; Olive green in Summer; Olive green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) Red spider mite (box and other)

Diseases

Generally pest-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded or dead foliage in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Crocosmia paniculata (Aunt Eliza ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Architectural, Banks and Slopes, City

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Lift and divide congested clumps in spring. Apply a thick dry mulch in cold areas to protect from prolonged frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Crocosmia paniculata

Other names

Aunt Eliza , Antholyza coccinea , Antholyza paniculata, Curtonus paniculatus

Genus

Crocosmia Crocosmia

Species

C. paniculata - C. paniculata is a vigorous, clump-forming, cormous perennial with lance-shaped, heavily-pleated, olive-green leaves and branched, zigzagged stems bearing long, slender, funnel-shaped, orange flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Orange in Summer; Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Olive green in Spring; Olive green in Summer; Olive green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other)

Diseases

Generally pest-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded or dead foliage in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Crocosmia paniculata (Aunt Eliza ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Architectural, Banks and Slopes, City

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Lift and divide congested clumps in spring. Apply a thick dry mulch in cold areas to protect from prolonged frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel