OK
In progress indicator

Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora 'Carmin Brillant' (Montbretia 'Carmin Brilliant')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora 'Carmin Brillant'

Other names

Montbretia 'Carmin Brilliant', Crocosmia 'Carmin Brilliant', Crocosmia 'James Coey' hort.

Genus

Crocosmia Crocosmia

Variety or Cultivar

'Carmin Brillant' _ 'Carmin Brillant' is a perennial with an upright habit. Its narrow, sword-shaped foliage is green. In summer it bears sprays of bright red buds which open into dark-pink flowers.


Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora 'Carmin Brillant' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally pest-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora 'Carmin Brillant' (Montbretia 'Carmin Brilliant') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Architectural, Banks and Slopes, City

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Lift and divide congested clumps in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora 'Carmin Brillant'

Other names

Montbretia 'Carmin Brilliant', Crocosmia 'Carmin Brilliant', Crocosmia 'James Coey' hort.

Genus

Crocosmia Crocosmia

Variety or Cultivar

'Carmin Brillant' _ 'Carmin Brillant' is a perennial with an upright habit. Its narrow, sword-shaped foliage is green. In summer it bears sprays of bright red buds which open into dark-pink flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally pest-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora 'Carmin Brillant' (Montbretia 'Carmin Brilliant') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Architectural, Banks and Slopes, City

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Lift and divide congested clumps in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora 'Carmin Brillant' (Montbretia 'Carmin Brilliant')

Common pest name

common blossom thrips; cotton bud thrips; tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Frankliniella schultzei

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous glasshouse pest; present in many countries; single finding in UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
Gerard Rooney
claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Beulah Eapen
My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone
Main garden
Main garden
Heather
Main garden
Main garden
Julien Boast
My Garden
My Garden
Morag Wilson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel