OK
In progress indicator

Crocus 'Prins Claus' (Crocus 'Prins Claus')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.06m
Max height
0.05m
Max spread
1-3 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Crocus 'Prins Claus'

Other names

Crocus 'Prins Claus', Crocus chrysanthus 'Prins Claus'

Genus

Crocus Crocus

Variety or Cultivar

'Prins Claus' _ 'Prins Claus' is a compact, tufted, cormous perennial bearing linear, dark green leaves, each with a silvery, central stripe and, in late winter and early spring, fragrant, goblet-shaped, white flowers, heavily marked dark purple on the outside of the petals.


Crocus 'Prins Claus' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Erect

Flower

White, Dark-purple in Spring; White, Dark-purple in Winter

Foliage

Striped, Dark-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Voles Mice , Squirrels , Voles

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Crocus 'Prins Claus' (Crocus 'Prins Claus') will reach a height of 0.06m and a spread of 0.05m after 1-3 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant corms in late summer or early autumn, 5-6cm deep in gritty, poor to moderately fertile soil in full sun. Feed after flowering before the leaves start to wither.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Crocus 'Prins Claus'

Other names

Crocus 'Prins Claus', Crocus chrysanthus 'Prins Claus'

Genus

Crocus Crocus

Variety or Cultivar

'Prins Claus' _ 'Prins Claus' is a compact, tufted, cormous perennial bearing linear, dark green leaves, each with a silvery, central stripe and, in late winter and early spring, fragrant, goblet-shaped, white flowers, heavily marked dark purple on the outside of the petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Erect


Colour

Flower

White, Dark-purple in Spring; White, Dark-purple in Winter

Foliage

Striped, Dark-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Voles

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Crocus 'Prins Claus' (Crocus 'Prins Claus') will reach a height of 0.06m and a spread of 0.05m after 1-3 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant corms in late summer or early autumn, 5-6cm deep in gritty, poor to moderately fertile soil in full sun. Feed after flowering before the leaves start to wither.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Grange Farm Fiddington
Grange Farm Fiddington
Rose Lennard

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel