OK
In progress indicator

Crocus 'Romance' (Crocus 'Romance')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Crocus 'Romance'

Other names

Crocus 'Romance', Crocus chrysanthus 'Romance', Snow crocus 'Romance'

Genus

Crocus Crocus

Variety or Cultivar

'Romance' _ 'Romance' is a compact, tufted, cormous perennial bearing linear, dark green leaves, each with a silvery, central stripe and, in late winter or early spring, goblet-shaped, pale yellow flowers, darker at the centre.


Crocus 'Romance' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Voles Mice , Squirrels , Voles

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Crocus 'Romance' (Crocus 'Romance') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, poor to moderately fertile soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Crocus 'Romance'

Other names

Crocus 'Romance', Crocus chrysanthus 'Romance', Snow crocus 'Romance'

Genus

Crocus Crocus

Variety or Cultivar

'Romance' _ 'Romance' is a compact, tufted, cormous perennial bearing linear, dark green leaves, each with a silvery, central stripe and, in late winter or early spring, goblet-shaped, pale yellow flowers, darker at the centre.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Voles

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Crocus 'Romance' (Crocus 'Romance') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, poor to moderately fertile soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Crocus 'Romance' (Crocus 'Romance')

Common pest name

common blossom thrips; cotton bud thrips; tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Frankliniella schultzei

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous glasshouse pest; present in many countries; single finding in UK.

Defra's Risk register #2

Plant name

Crocus 'Romance' (Crocus 'Romance')

Common pest name

Eelworm; potato; Eelworm; potato tuber; Iris nematode; Nematode; potato rot; Potato root nematode; Potato tuber nematode

Scientific pest name

Ditylenchus destructor

Type

Nematode

Current status in UK

Present (Unknown Distribution)

Likelihood to spread in UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

1

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

EU regulated polyphagous nematode pest present in parts of the UK. Marketing schemes and good practice help to reduce impacts

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
Front garden
Front garden
Jason McGovern

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel