OK
In progress indicator

Crocus sieberi 'Ronald Ginns' (Sieber's crocus 'Ronald Ginns')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
1-3 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Crocus sieberi 'Ronald Ginns'

Other names

Sieber's crocus 'Ronald Ginns', Crocus 'Ronald Ginns'

Genus

Crocus Crocus

Variety or Cultivar

'Ronald Ginns' _ 'Ronald Ginns' is a compact, clump-forming, cormous perennial with linear, dark green leaves and, opening as the leaves emerge in late winter and early spring, fragrant, purple-flushed, white flowers with yellow throats.


Crocus sieberi 'Ronald Ginns' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

White, Flushed purple in Spring; White, Flushed purple in Winter

Foliage

Green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Voles Mice , Squirrels , Voles

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Crocus sieberi 'Ronald Ginns' (Sieber's crocus 'Ronald Ginns') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 1-3 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, poor to moderately fertile soil in full sun. Plant in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Crocus sieberi 'Ronald Ginns'

Other names

Sieber's crocus 'Ronald Ginns', Crocus 'Ronald Ginns'

Genus

Crocus Crocus

Variety or Cultivar

'Ronald Ginns' _ 'Ronald Ginns' is a compact, clump-forming, cormous perennial with linear, dark green leaves and, opening as the leaves emerge in late winter and early spring, fragrant, purple-flushed, white flowers with yellow throats.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed purple in Spring; White, Flushed purple in Winter

Foliage

Green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Voles

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Crocus sieberi 'Ronald Ginns' (Sieber's crocus 'Ronald Ginns') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 1-3 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, poor to moderately fertile soil in full sun. Plant in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel