OK
In progress indicator

Crossandra infundibuliformis (Firecracker flower)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Crossandra infundibuliformis

Other names

Firecracker flower, Crossandra undulifolia

Genus

Crossandra Crossandra

Species

C. infundibuliformis - C. infundibuliformis is a tender, erect, evergreen subshrub with slender stems bearing ovate to lance-shaped, wavy, glossy, mid-green leaves and conical spikes of yellow-orange to salmon-pink flowers from spring into autumn.


Crossandra infundibuliformis is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Flower

Salmon, Yellow-orange in Spring; Yellow-orange, Salmon in Summer; Yellow-orange, Salmon in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pinch out growing tips to promote bushy growth. Pruning group 8. Plants grown under glass will need restrictive pruning.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Crossandra infundibuliformis (Firecracker flower) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun. Under glass, grow in loamless or loam-based compost in full light from autumn to spring and in bright, filtered light in summer. In growth, water freely with soft water and feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Crossandra infundibuliformis

Other names

Firecracker flower, Crossandra undulifolia

Genus

Crossandra Crossandra

Species

C. infundibuliformis - C. infundibuliformis is a tender, erect, evergreen subshrub with slender stems bearing ovate to lance-shaped, wavy, glossy, mid-green leaves and conical spikes of yellow-orange to salmon-pink flowers from spring into autumn.

Native to

India, Sri Lanka

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Salmon, Yellow-orange in Spring; Yellow-orange, Salmon in Summer; Yellow-orange, Salmon in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pinch out growing tips to promote bushy growth. Pruning group 8. Plants grown under glass will need restrictive pruning.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Crossandra infundibuliformis (Firecracker flower) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun. Under glass, grow in loamless or loam-based compost in full light from autumn to spring and in bright, filtered light in summer. In growth, water freely with soft water and feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel