OK
In progress indicator

Cryptanthus bivittatus (Earth star)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cryptanthus bivittatus

Other names

Earth star, Tillandsia bivittata, Billbergia bivittata, Acanthospora vittata, Red star bromeliad

Genus

Cryptanthus Cryptanthus

Species

C. bivittatus - C. bivittatus is a tender, terrestrial, evergreen perennial with spreading rosettes of strap-shaped, wavy, toothed, white- or pink-striped, dark green leaves and corymbs of white flowers in summer.


Cryptanthus bivittatus is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

White, Striped, Pink, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects Mealybugs , Scale insects

General care

Propagation

Separate offsets in early summer. Sow seed at 27C (81F) as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cryptanthus bivittatus (Earth star) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, terrestrial bromeliad compost in bright, filtered light & moderate to high humidity. In growth, water moderately, mist regularly with tepid, soft water, and feed monthly. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, acid soil in dappled or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cryptanthus bivittatus

Other names

Earth star, Tillandsia bivittata, Billbergia bivittata, Acanthospora vittata, Red star bromeliad

Genus

Cryptanthus Cryptanthus

Species

C. bivittatus - C. bivittatus is a tender, terrestrial, evergreen perennial with spreading rosettes of strap-shaped, wavy, toothed, white- or pink-striped, dark green leaves and corymbs of white flowers in summer.

Native to

Brazil

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

White, Striped, Pink, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects

General care

Propagation

Separate offsets in early summer. Sow seed at 27C (81F) as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cryptanthus bivittatus (Earth star) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, terrestrial bromeliad compost in bright, filtered light & moderate to high humidity. In growth, water moderately, mist regularly with tepid, soft water, and feed monthly. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, acid soil in dappled or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
eric jolley

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel