OK
In progress indicator

Cryptomeria japonica 'Spiralis' (Grannies' ringlets)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
2m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cryptomeria japonica 'Spiralis'

Other names

Grannies' ringlets, Cryptomeria japonica 'Spiralis Elongata', Cryptomeria japonica var. sinensis 'Spiralis', Cryptomeria japonica 'Yore-sugi', Japanese cedar 'Spiralis', Granny's ringlets

Genus

Cryptomeria Cryptomeria

Variety or Cultivar

'Spiralis' _ 'Spiralis' is a dense, spreading then conical, slow-growing, evergreen, coniferous shrub or small tree with twisted stems bearing soft, curved, spirally-arranged, awl-shaped, light green leaves, flushed bronze in winter.


Cryptomeria japonica 'Spiralis' is: Evergreen

Habit

Conical, Dense, Spreading

Toxicity

Handling may cause skin irritation or an allergic reaction.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

No pruning necessary. One of the few conifers that responds well to coppicing. Cut back untidy specimens to within 60-90cm of ground level in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cryptomeria japonica 'Spiralis' (Grannies' ringlets) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grows best in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny or partially shaded site. Will tolerate most well-drained soils, including chalk.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cryptomeria japonica 'Spiralis'

Other names

Grannies' ringlets, Cryptomeria japonica 'Spiralis Elongata', Cryptomeria japonica var. sinensis 'Spiralis', Cryptomeria japonica 'Yore-sugi', Japanese cedar 'Spiralis', Granny's ringlets

Genus

Cryptomeria Cryptomeria

Variety or Cultivar

'Spiralis' _ 'Spiralis' is a dense, spreading then conical, slow-growing, evergreen, coniferous shrub or small tree with twisted stems bearing soft, curved, spirally-arranged, awl-shaped, light green leaves, flushed bronze in winter.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Conical, Dense, Spreading

Toxicity

Handling may cause skin irritation or an allergic reaction.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

No pruning necessary. One of the few conifers that responds well to coppicing. Cut back untidy specimens to within 60-90cm of ground level in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cryptomeria japonica 'Spiralis' (Grannies' ringlets) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grows best in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny or partially shaded site. Will tolerate most well-drained soils, including chalk.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel