OK
In progress indicator

Cryptotaenia japonica f. atropurpurea (Purple mitsuba)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cryptotaenia japonica f. atropurpurea

Other names

Purple mitsuba, Purple Japanese chervil, Purple-leaved Japanese parsley, Purple-leaved Japanese honewort

Genus

Cryptotaenia Cryptotaenia

Species

C. japonica f. atropurpurea - C. japonica f. atropurpurea is an upright, branching, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with dark purple stems bearing wrinkled, deeply-divided, dark purple leaves and umbels of pink to lavender flowers in midsummer.


Cryptotaenia japonica f. atropurpurea is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction.

Flower

Lavender, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Protect from slugs and snail when young or when new leaves emerge in spring.

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cryptotaenia japonica f. atropurpurea (Purple mitsuba) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates full shade. Leaves may turn yellow in full sun. Site carefully as self-seeds freely. Relatively short-lived.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

Botanical name

Cryptotaenia japonica f. atropurpurea

Other names

Purple mitsuba, Purple Japanese chervil, Purple-leaved Japanese parsley, Purple-leaved Japanese honewort

Genus

Cryptotaenia Cryptotaenia

Species

C. japonica f. atropurpurea - C. japonica f. atropurpurea is an upright, branching, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with dark purple stems bearing wrinkled, deeply-divided, dark purple leaves and umbels of pink to lavender flowers in midsummer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction.


Colour

Flower

Lavender, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Protect from slugs and snail when young or when new leaves emerge in spring.

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cryptotaenia japonica f. atropurpurea (Purple mitsuba) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates full shade. Leaves may turn yellow in full sun. Site carefully as self-seeds freely. Relatively short-lived.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden

Inspired by the new, exciting Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden project at RHS Hyde Hall (opening Spring 2017), this garden seeks to demonstrate the fabulous selection of edible plants… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel