OK
In progress indicator

Ctenanthe burle-marxii (Fishbone prayer plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ctenanthe burle-marxii

Other names

Fishbone prayer plant, Ctenanthe 'Burle Marx', Never never plant

Genus

Ctenanthe Ctenanthe

Species

C. burle-marxii - C. burle-marxii is a tender, evergreen perennial with softly hairy, purple-flushed stems bearing ovate to oblong, pale green leaves with sickle-shaped, dark green markings, purple beneath. Inconspicuous spikes of white flowers blooming intermittently throughout the year.


Ctenanthe burle-marxii is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

White, Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Pale-green, Dark-green, Variegated in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded leaves as necessary. Pot on every year in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ctenanthe burle-marxii (Fishbone prayer plant) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-less or loam-based compost in filtered or bright indirect light, high humidity, no draughts, & a temp. of 16C(60F) or more. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Too much feed & chemicals in tap water can cause leaf spots. In frost -free areas, grow in fertile, humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ctenanthe burle-marxii

Other names

Fishbone prayer plant, Ctenanthe 'Burle Marx', Never never plant

Genus

Ctenanthe Ctenanthe

Species

C. burle-marxii - C. burle-marxii is a tender, evergreen perennial with softly hairy, purple-flushed stems bearing ovate to oblong, pale green leaves with sickle-shaped, dark green markings, purple beneath. Inconspicuous spikes of white flowers blooming intermittently throughout the year.

Native to

Brazil

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

White, Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Pale-green, Dark-green, Variegated in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded leaves as necessary. Pot on every year in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ctenanthe burle-marxii (Fishbone prayer plant) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-less or loam-based compost in filtered or bright indirect light, high humidity, no draughts, & a temp. of 16C(60F) or more. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Too much feed & chemicals in tap water can cause leaf spots. In frost -free areas, grow in fertile, humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel