OK
In progress indicator

Cucubalus baccifer (Berry-bearing catchfly)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cucubalus baccifer

Other names

Berry-bearing catchfly, Berry-bearing chickweed, Berry catchfly, Berry-bearing campion, Silene baccifer, Devil's tomatoes, Devil's grapes

Genus

Cucubalus Cucubalus

Species

C. baccifer - C. baccifer is a creeping, deciduous perennial with oblong to narrowly elliptic, pointed, papery, mid-green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, pendent, bell-shaped, greenish-white flowers with flared petal tips. Flowers are followed by spherical, glossy, black fruit.


Cucubalus baccifer is: Deciduous

Habit

Creeping, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Although no toxicity has been mentioned it does contain saponins: toxic substances which are very poorly absorbed by the body and so tend to pass through without causing harm.

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer; Greenish-white in Autumn

Foliage

Yellow-green, Golden-yellow in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cucubalus baccifer (Berry-bearing catchfly) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Ground Cover, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in a cool, partially-shades site. Tolerates full shade. Best when allowed to scramble over neighboring shrubs.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cucubalus baccifer

Other names

Berry-bearing catchfly, Berry-bearing chickweed, Berry catchfly, Berry-bearing campion, Silene baccifer, Devil's tomatoes, Devil's grapes

Genus

Cucubalus Cucubalus

Species

C. baccifer - C. baccifer is a creeping, deciduous perennial with oblong to narrowly elliptic, pointed, papery, mid-green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, pendent, bell-shaped, greenish-white flowers with flared petal tips. Flowers are followed by spherical, glossy, black fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Creeping, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Although no toxicity has been mentioned it does contain saponins: toxic substances which are very poorly absorbed by the body and so tend to pass through without causing harm.


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer; Greenish-white in Autumn

Foliage

Yellow-green, Golden-yellow in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cucubalus baccifer (Berry-bearing catchfly) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Ground Cover, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in a cool, partially-shades site. Tolerates full shade. Best when allowed to scramble over neighboring shrubs.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel