OK
In progress indicator

Cucurbita moschata 'Tahitian' (Squash 'Tahitian')

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
9m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cucurbita moschata 'Tahitian'

Other names

Squash 'Tahitian', Butternut squash 'Tahitian', Winter squash 'Tahitian', Cucurbita moschata 'Tahiti', Cucurbita moschata 'Tahiti Melon'

Genus

Cucurbita Cucurbita

Variety or Cultivar

'Tahitian' _ 'Tahitian' is a tender, trailing annual grown as a vegetable crop with broadly ovate to kidney-shaped, velvety, mid-green leaves and yellow-orange flowers in summer followed by large, elongated, curved, edible, pale brown fruit with yellow to orange flesh, ready for harvest from late summer into autumn.


Cucurbita moschata 'Tahitian' is: Deciduous

Habit

Trailing

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Grey mould , Powdery mildew Grey mould , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Sow indoors approx. 3 weeks before the last spring frost date. Needs a minimum of 13C(55F) to germinate. Plant out once danger of frost is past. Direct sow when soil is at least 18C (65F).

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cucurbita moschata 'Tahitian' (Squash 'Tahitian') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 9m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, sandy, and preferably slightly acid soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Grows best when temperatures are 18-21C (64-70F). Feed regularly when fruit begins to swell. Approximately 110 days to maturity.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cucurbita moschata 'Tahitian'

Other names

Squash 'Tahitian', Butternut squash 'Tahitian', Winter squash 'Tahitian', Cucurbita moschata 'Tahiti', Cucurbita moschata 'Tahiti Melon'

Genus

Cucurbita Cucurbita

Variety or Cultivar

'Tahitian' _ 'Tahitian' is a tender, trailing annual grown as a vegetable crop with broadly ovate to kidney-shaped, velvety, mid-green leaves and yellow-orange flowers in summer followed by large, elongated, curved, edible, pale brown fruit with yellow to orange flesh, ready for harvest from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Trailing


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Sow indoors approx. 3 weeks before the last spring frost date. Needs a minimum of 13C(55F) to germinate. Plant out once danger of frost is past. Direct sow when soil is at least 18C (65F).

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cucurbita moschata 'Tahitian' (Squash 'Tahitian') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 9m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, sandy, and preferably slightly acid soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Grows best when temperatures are 18-21C (64-70F). Feed regularly when fruit begins to swell. Approximately 110 days to maturity.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel