OK
In progress indicator

Cuphea ignea (Cigar flower)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cuphea ignea

Other names

Cigar flower, Cigar plant, Firecracker plant , Mexican cigar flower , Red-white-and-blue flower , Vegetable firecracker , Cuphea platycentra

Genus

Cuphea Cuphea

Species

C. ignea - C. ignea is a tender, spreading, branching, evergreen sub-shrub, often grown as an annual, with oblong to lance-shaped, glossy, bright green leaves and, from late spring to autumn, tubular, scarlet flowers with black-tipped, white margins.


Cuphea ignea is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Branching

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Scarlet in Spring; Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cuphea ignea (Cigar flower) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Conservatory, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, frost-free site in sun or light shade but sheltered from scorching sun and wind. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cuphea ignea

Other names

Cigar flower, Cigar plant, Firecracker plant , Mexican cigar flower , Red-white-and-blue flower , Vegetable firecracker , Cuphea platycentra

Genus

Cuphea Cuphea

Species

C. ignea - C. ignea is a tender, spreading, branching, evergreen sub-shrub, often grown as an annual, with oblong to lance-shaped, glossy, bright green leaves and, from late spring to autumn, tubular, scarlet flowers with black-tipped, white margins.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Branching

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Scarlet in Spring; Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cuphea ignea (Cigar flower) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Conservatory, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, frost-free site in sun or light shade but sheltered from scorching sun and wind. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel