OK
In progress indicator

Cupressus arizonica Niwaki form (Arizona cypress Niwaki form)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
5m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cupressus arizonica Niwaki form

Other names

Cupressus arizonica, cloud pruned, Arizona cypress Niwaki form, Cupressus arizonica Tamazukuri form

Genus

Cupressus Cupressus

Variety or Cultivar

Niwaki form _ Niwaki form is a conical to columnar, evergreen, coniferous tree, pruned into shapes resembling clouds, with aromatic, scale-like, grey-green leaves and small, spherical, blue-grey cones.


Cupressus arizonica Niwaki form is: Evergreen

Habit

Broadly columnar, Narrowly conical

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cypress aphid Cypress aphid

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Trim annually in early or late summer to maintain shapes.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cupressus arizonica Niwaki form (Arizona cypress Niwaki form) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Plant in any moist, but well-drained soil. Can tolerate hot sunny sites, but protect from strong winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cupressus arizonica Niwaki form

Other names

Cupressus arizonica, cloud pruned, Arizona cypress Niwaki form, Cupressus arizonica Tamazukuri form

Genus

Cupressus Cupressus

Variety or Cultivar

Niwaki form _ Niwaki form is a conical to columnar, evergreen, coniferous tree, pruned into shapes resembling clouds, with aromatic, scale-like, grey-green leaves and small, spherical, blue-grey cones.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Broadly columnar, Narrowly conical


Colour

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cypress aphid

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Trim annually in early or late summer to maintain shapes.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cupressus arizonica Niwaki form (Arizona cypress Niwaki form) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Plant in any moist, but well-drained soil. Can tolerate hot sunny sites, but protect from strong winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel