OK
In progress indicator

Curcuma longa (Turmeric)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Curcuma longa

Other names

Turmeric, Indian saffron, Curcuma domestica

Genus

Curcuma Curcuma

Species

C. longa - C. longa is a rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with wide, oblong to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and spikes of funnel-shaped, fragrant, white to yellow flowers in summer.


Curcuma longa is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf roller , Rhizome scale , Shoot-boring moths Leaf roller , Rhizome scale , Shoot-boring moths

Leaf blotch , Leaf spot , Rhizome rot Leaf blotch , Leaf spot , Rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Curcuma longa (Turmeric) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse

Cultivation

In mild areas, plant rhizomes 10cm deep in spring in fertile, consistently moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Best with morning sun and afternoon shade. Prefers hot summer and high humidity.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Curcuma longa

Other names

Turmeric, Indian saffron, Curcuma domestica

Genus

Curcuma Curcuma

Species

C. longa - C. longa is a rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with wide, oblong to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and spikes of funnel-shaped, fragrant, white to yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

India, Southeastern Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf roller , Rhizome scale , Shoot-boring moths

Specific diseases

Leaf blotch , Leaf spot , Rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Curcuma longa (Turmeric) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse

Cultivation

In mild areas, plant rhizomes 10cm deep in spring in fertile, consistently moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Best with morning sun and afternoon shade. Prefers hot summer and high humidity.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel