OK
In progress indicator

Cyananthus microphyllus (Small-leaved bluebell-flower)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.03m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cyananthus microphyllus

Other names

Small-leaved bluebell-flower, Cyananthus integer, Cyananthus linifolius , Cyananthus nepalensis

Genus

Cyananthus Cyananthus

Species

C. microphyllus - C. microphyllus is a mat-forming, deciduous perennial with wiry, red-flushed stems bearing tiny, ovate to elliptic, mid- to bright green leaves with rolled margins. Funnel-shaped, violet-blue flowers with white-hairy throats bloom in summer.


Cyananthus microphyllus is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer; Blue, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cyananthus microphyllus (Small-leaved bluebell-flower) will reach a height of 0.03m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil in partial shade. Keep cool and shaded in summer. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added leaf mould and grit.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cyananthus microphyllus

Other names

Small-leaved bluebell-flower, Cyananthus integer, Cyananthus linifolius , Cyananthus nepalensis

Genus

Cyananthus Cyananthus

Species

C. microphyllus - C. microphyllus is a mat-forming, deciduous perennial with wiry, red-flushed stems bearing tiny, ovate to elliptic, mid- to bright green leaves with rolled margins. Funnel-shaped, violet-blue flowers with white-hairy throats bloom in summer.

Native to

Nepal, Tibet

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer; Blue, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cyananthus microphyllus (Small-leaved bluebell-flower) will reach a height of 0.03m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil in partial shade. Keep cool and shaded in summer. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added leaf mould and grit.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel