OK
In progress indicator

Cyanotis somaliensis (Pussy ears)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cyanotis somaliensis

Other names

Pussy ears, Kitten's ears, Kitten ears

Genus

Cyanotis Cyanotis

Species

C. somaliensis - C. somaliensis is a tender, spreading, evergreen perennial bearing arching, oblong to lance-shaped, leathery, pointed, olive green leaves with hairy margins and one-sided cymes of purple flowers in summer. Flowers are only occasionally produced in cultivation.


Cyanotis somaliensis is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Olive green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required except for the removal of dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cyanotis somaliensis (Pussy ears) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from midday sun. Water moderately & provide low humidity. Feed with a diluted, low nitrogen fertiliser in growth. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in sun with some midday shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cyanotis somaliensis

Other names

Pussy ears, Kitten's ears, Kitten ears

Genus

Cyanotis Cyanotis

Species

C. somaliensis - C. somaliensis is a tender, spreading, evergreen perennial bearing arching, oblong to lance-shaped, leathery, pointed, olive green leaves with hairy margins and one-sided cymes of purple flowers in summer. Flowers are only occasionally produced in cultivation.

Native to

Somalia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Olive green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required except for the removal of dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cyanotis somaliensis (Pussy ears) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from midday sun. Water moderately & provide low humidity. Feed with a diluted, low nitrogen fertiliser in growth. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in sun with some midday shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel