OK
In progress indicator

Cyathea cooperi 'Brentwood' (Australian tree fern 'Brentwood')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
6m
Max height
6m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cyathea cooperi 'Brentwood'

Other names

Australian tree fern 'Brentwood', Scaly tree fern 'Brentwood', Lacy tree fern 'Brentwood', Cooper's tree fern 'Brentwood', Alsophila australis 'Brentwood', Cyathea australis 'Brentwood'

Genus

Cyathea Cyathea

Variety or Cultivar

'Brentwood' _ 'Brentwood' is a vigorous yet tender, evergreen tree fern with a single, slender stem bearing a terminal cluster of pinnate, mid-green fronds divided into linear or lance-shaped segments.


Cyathea cooperi 'Brentwood' is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cyathea cooperi 'Brentwood' (Australian tree fern 'Brentwood') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, City, Architectural, Containers, Instant, Foliage only

Cultivation

In frost-prone areas, grow in a container. Place outside in summer in a sheltered site in partial shade. Water regularly. Overwinter a minimum of 10C. Feed monthly. In frost-free areas, grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cyathea cooperi 'Brentwood'

Other names

Australian tree fern 'Brentwood', Scaly tree fern 'Brentwood', Lacy tree fern 'Brentwood', Cooper's tree fern 'Brentwood', Alsophila australis 'Brentwood', Cyathea australis 'Brentwood'

Genus

Cyathea Cyathea

Variety or Cultivar

'Brentwood' _ 'Brentwood' is a vigorous yet tender, evergreen tree fern with a single, slender stem bearing a terminal cluster of pinnate, mid-green fronds divided into linear or lance-shaped segments.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cyathea cooperi 'Brentwood' (Australian tree fern 'Brentwood') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, City, Architectural, Containers, Instant, Foliage only

Cultivation

In frost-prone areas, grow in a container. Place outside in summer in a sheltered site in partial shade. Water regularly. Overwinter a minimum of 10C. Feed monthly. In frost-free areas, grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel