OK
In progress indicator

Cyathea cooperi (Australian tree fern)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cyathea cooperi

Other names

Australian tree fern, Scaly tree fern, Lacy tree fern, Giant scaly tree fern

Genus

Cyathea Cyathea

Species

C. cooperi - C. cooperi is a tender, almost trunkless tree fern with large, open airy fronds and numerous pale chaffy scales on the leaf bases.


Cyathea cooperi is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cyathea cooperi (Australian tree fern) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, City, Architectural, Containers, Instant, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in humus-rich, moist, well-drained soil. In summer water the stem but avoid watering the crown in winter. Not reliably hardy even in the mildest areas. Need to protect overwinter. Or plant under glass in humid conditions in filtered light.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cyathea cooperi

Other names

Australian tree fern, Scaly tree fern, Lacy tree fern, Giant scaly tree fern

Genus

Cyathea Cyathea

Species

C. cooperi - C. cooperi is a tender, almost trunkless tree fern with large, open airy fronds and numerous pale chaffy scales on the leaf bases.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cyathea cooperi (Australian tree fern) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, City, Architectural, Containers, Instant, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in humus-rich, moist, well-drained soil. In summer water the stem but avoid watering the crown in winter. Not reliably hardy even in the mildest areas. Need to protect overwinter. Or plant under glass in humid conditions in filtered light.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Natasha Bondy
My Garden
My Garden
Francesca Arundel
My Garden
My Garden
neil

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel