OK
In progress indicator

Cyathea dealbata (Silvery tree fern)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
10m
Max height
3m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cyathea dealbata

Other names

Silvery tree fern, Alsophila dealbata, Silver fern, Silver tree fern, Ponga, Punga, Alsophila tricolor, Cyathea tricolor, Polypodium dealbatum

Genus

Cyathea Cyathea

Species

C. dealbata - C. dealbata is a vigorous yet tender, evergreen tree fern with a single, slender stem bearing a terminal cluster of narrowly ovate, pinnate, mid- to dark green fronds, silvery-grey beneath and divided into oblong or lance-shaped segments.


Cyathea dealbata is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching

Foliage

Dark-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cyathea dealbata (Silvery tree fern) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in humus-rich, moist, well-drained soil. In summer water the stem but avoid watering the crown in winter. Not reliably hardy even in the mildest areas. Need to protect overwinter. Under glass, grow in a large container in a mix of 1 part each loam, sharp sand, and charcoal and 3 parts leaf mould. Needs bright light and moderate to high humidity. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cyathea dealbata

Other names

Silvery tree fern, Alsophila dealbata, Silver fern, Silver tree fern, Ponga, Punga, Alsophila tricolor, Cyathea tricolor, Polypodium dealbatum

Genus

Cyathea Cyathea

Species

C. dealbata - C. dealbata is a vigorous yet tender, evergreen tree fern with a single, slender stem bearing a terminal cluster of narrowly ovate, pinnate, mid- to dark green fronds, silvery-grey beneath and divided into oblong or lance-shaped segments.

Native to

New Zealand

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cyathea dealbata (Silvery tree fern) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in humus-rich, moist, well-drained soil. In summer water the stem but avoid watering the crown in winter. Not reliably hardy even in the mildest areas. Need to protect overwinter. Under glass, grow in a large container in a mix of 1 part each loam, sharp sand, and charcoal and 3 parts leaf mould. Needs bright light and moderate to high humidity. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel