OK
In progress indicator

Cyclamen cilicium (Cilician cyclamen)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.08m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cyclamen cilicium

Other names

Cilician cyclamen, Hardy cyclamen, Turkish hardy cyclamen, Sowbread

Genus

Cyclamen Cyclamen

Species

C. cilicium - C. cilicium is a compact, tuberous perennial with a basal clump of broad, rounded or heart-shaped, silver-mottled, dark green leaves, purple beneath, and in autumn, erect, reddish-brown stems bearing lilac-pink to white flowers with reflexed, twisted petals.


Cyclamen cilicium is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Lilac-pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Mottled, Silvery-grey in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Vine weevil Mice , Squirrels , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation

Soak seeds for 10 hours before sowing. Sow in darkness with gentle bottom heat 6-12C

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cyclamen cilicium (Cilician cyclamen) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.08m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in partial shade. Plant tubers 5 cm deep when dormant or right after the flowering season. Mulch after flowering when leaves begin die back. Avoid excessive summer water. Hardiness is variable.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cyclamen cilicium

Other names

Cilician cyclamen, Hardy cyclamen, Turkish hardy cyclamen, Sowbread

Genus

Cyclamen Cyclamen

Species

C. cilicium - C. cilicium is a compact, tuberous perennial with a basal clump of broad, rounded or heart-shaped, silver-mottled, dark green leaves, purple beneath, and in autumn, erect, reddish-brown stems bearing lilac-pink to white flowers with reflexed, twisted petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Lilac-pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Mottled, Silvery-grey in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation

Soak seeds for 10 hours before sowing. Sow in darkness with gentle bottom heat 6-12C

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cyclamen cilicium (Cilician cyclamen) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.08m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in partial shade. Plant tubers 5 cm deep when dormant or right after the flowering season. Mulch after flowering when leaves begin die back. Avoid excessive summer water. Hardiness is variable.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Cyclamen cilicium (Cilician cyclamen)

Common pest name

Omnivorous leafroller

Scientific pest name

Platynota stultana

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous pest which could be potentially damaging to a range of crops if introduced to the UK. Awareness raising amongst the industry is needed. Also need to monitor developments in Spain where the pest is already present and consider whether EU regulation is warranted.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel