OK
In progress indicator

Cyclamen coum (Eastern cyclamen)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cyclamen coum

Other names

Eastern cyclamen, Round-leaved cyclamen, Cyclamen orbiculatum

Genus

Cyclamen Cyclamen

Species

C. coum - C. coum is a compact, mound-forming, tuberous, deciduous perennial with rounded, unmarked or silver-marked, dark green leaves and dark, erect stems bearing purple-blotched, white, pink, or purple-pink flowers in late winter or early spring.


Cyclamen coum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers may be fragrant.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purplish-pink, White, Pink in Spring; White, Purplish-pink, Pink in Winter

Foliage

Green, Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey, Green in Autumn; Silvery-grey, Green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Vine weevil Mice , Squirrels , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Soak seed for 10 hours prior to sowing. Sow in darkness with gentle heat.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cyclamen coum (Eastern cyclamen) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in partial shade. Avoid wet conditions in summer. Mulch when the leaves die down.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cyclamen coum

Other names

Eastern cyclamen, Round-leaved cyclamen, Cyclamen orbiculatum

Genus

Cyclamen Cyclamen

Species

C. coum - C. coum is a compact, mound-forming, tuberous, deciduous perennial with rounded, unmarked or silver-marked, dark green leaves and dark, erect stems bearing purple-blotched, white, pink, or purple-pink flowers in late winter or early spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers may be fragrant.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink, White, Pink in Spring; White, Purplish-pink, Pink in Winter

Foliage

Green, Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey, Green in Autumn; Silvery-grey, Green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Soak seed for 10 hours prior to sowing. Sow in darkness with gentle heat.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cyclamen coum (Eastern cyclamen) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in partial shade. Avoid wet conditions in summer. Mulch when the leaves die down.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Cyclamen coum (Eastern cyclamen)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
14 The Drive Garden
14 The Drive Garden
Caroline Wilson
Herts garden
Herts garden
Botanic Jewels Design
The Old Smiddy
The Old Smiddy
Elizabeth Hardie
Sylvan Road
Sylvan Road
Rose Lennard
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann
Barrett Stile
Barrett Stile
Alison Johnston

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Contemporary Sloping Garden

By Reading based MSGD garden designer Andrea Newill. A contemporary sloping garden around a generous level terrace within the sloping site, laid with sawn, contemporary beige limestone to tie in… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel